Seven firms, scored on five criteria
The formula was fixed on 23 September 2026, before any programme was read against it. Cost of access
carries 30 of the 100 points, payout terms 25, the evaluation model 20, the firm's risk rules 15 and
instruments 10. Scores are out of 20, and every scored row is a firm that puts up
the capital a trader holds.
-
1 Goat Funded Trader Prop firm
12.7 of 20
RouteOne-step challenge, $100,000
Cost for $100,000$438
Trader keeps100%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on request
cost 6.0 · payouts 9.0 · evaluation 6.0 · rules 5.0 · instruments 3.0
-
2 Breakout Prop firm
11.1 of 20
Route1-Step Turbo, $100,000
Cost for $100,000$330
Trader keeps80%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on request
cost 5.9 · payouts 6.0 · evaluation 6.0 · rules 5.0 · instruments 3.0
-
3 HyroTrader Prop firm
9.8 of 20
RouteOne-step evaluation, $100,000
Cost for $100,000$579
Trader keeps80%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on request
cost 4.3 · payouts 6.0 · evaluation 4.0 · rules 3.0 · instruments 10.0
-
4 FTMO Prop firm
9.3 of 20
Route1-Step FTMO Challenge, $100,000
Cost for $100,000$504
Trader keeps90%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on the firm's schedule
cost 5.2 · payouts 4.0 · evaluation 5.0 · rules 5.0 · instruments 3.0
-
5 BrightFunded Prop firm
7.9 of 20
RouteOne-step evaluation, $100,000
Cost for $100,000$548
Trader keeps90%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on the firm's schedule
cost 3.2 · payouts 4.0 · evaluation 5.0 · rules 5.0 · instruments 3.0
-
6 Crypto Fund Trader Prop firm
5.8 of 20
RouteOne-phase evaluation, $100,000
Cost for $100,000$660
Trader keeps80%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on the firm's schedule
cost 1.8 · payouts 2.0 · evaluation 5.0 · rules 3.0 · instruments 7.0
-
7 SabioTrade Prop firm
5.4 of 20
RouteSingle assessment, scaled from the $50,000 plan
Cost for $100,000$578
Trader keeps80%
Before first payout1 phase, paid on the firm's schedule
cost 2.8 · payouts 2.0 · evaluation 5.0 · rules 0.0 · instruments 7.0
One formula for the whole site: Cost of access 34 · Payout terms 26 · Evaluation model 14 · Risk rules 18 · Instruments 8. The rubric and the sums behind it are on how the score is built. The bar under each score compares that programme with the highest total on this page.
Three programmes listed here, none of them scored
A total needs two things: a published price for $100,000 of trading nominal, and a firm putting up the
capital the trader is about to hold. Three of the ten programmes read here are missing one of the two,
so their terms are printed and the score column is left empty. Two could not be priced. The third is
selling something other than access to somebody else's capital.
Bitfunded
Not scored Prop firm, no price we could record
One challenge phase on accounts capped at $100,000 USDT, an 80/20 split, and an environment the firm
itself calls fully simulated. The home page shows $129, $149, $199 and $1,399 without saying which
account each figure buys, so the criterion that carries the most weight here has nothing to read.
Programme gives
- A payout is processed within 24 hours of the profit split day
Programme takes back
- The payout waits for that profit split day rather than answering a request
- The firm calls the environment fully simulated, so no order reaches a market
- The account ceiling is $100,000 USDT, against $200,000 at FTMO and Breakout and $2,000,000 at Goat Funded Trader
FundedNext
Not scored Prop firm, no price we could record
Four routes on one product — two phases, one phase, Lite and Instant — all simulated accounts trading
contracts for difference, with a reward share the firm puts at up to 95%. Its pricing table is drawn
in the browser and never loaded for us, so no fee for a $100,000 account was written down.
Programme gives
- The fee comes back with the first reward, and the Instant route answers a request on demand
Programme takes back
- The route with no evaluation carries a trailing loss limit that follows profits up
- Minimum trading days apply to every route but Instant, which pushes the first reward back
- Every route is a contract for difference, so an order never reaches a crypto market
EVEDEX Funded Trading
Not scored Exchange programme, no capital is put up by anyone
A trader posts margin — 3,335 USDT for a 100,000 nominal at the top tier, 50 USDT for 1,500 at the
bottom — and holds that nominal on the exchange's own order book, with no evaluation, no profit share
and no firm rule that closes the account. Four of the five criteria above price the capital a firm
puts up and the terms it attaches, so scoring this one produced a total that described the formula
rather than the product. The method page sets that out in full.
Programme gives
- No evaluation phase, no minimum trading days and no consistency rule
- The trader keeps 100% of profit and can withdraw the real balance at any time
Programme takes back
- The money at risk from the first trade is the trader's own margin, where a fee is the whole stake elsewhere
- Funded subaccounts are web only, with no API access
- The larger nominal is not firm capital, so nothing beyond the posted margin can be withdrawn
The terms that decide the score
Four columns that answer most of what a trader asks before paying: what the access costs, whether that
money comes back, whether the loss limit moves with profits, and whether an order reaches a market at all.
| Programme | Fee for $100,000 | Fee afterwards | Loss limit | Where the order goes |
| Goat Funded Trader | $438 | returned with the first payout | fixed | simulated |
| Breakout | $330 | kept by the firm | fixed | simulated |
| HyroTrader | $579 | returned with the first payout | fixed | exchange order book |
| FTMO | $504 | returned with the first payout | fixed | simulated |
| BrightFunded | $548 | kept by the firm | fixed | simulated |
| Crypto Fund Trader | $660 | kept by the firm | fixed | simulated |
| SabioTrade | $578 | kept by the firm | trailing | simulated |
Prices are each firm's list price for $100,000 of trading nominal, read on 22 September 2026; where a
firm sells no $100,000 tier the nearest one is scaled and the method page says which.
"Simulated" means the firm's own documents describe a demo environment or reserve the right to record a
trade internally rather than route it. Access and eligibility differ by country.